Privacy Policy

This website (nraa.com.au) and the sub domain websites (results.nraa.com.au) is owned by The National Rifle Association of Australia (The NRAA).  Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using the Website.

By using or viewing the Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.  If you do not agree with these terms and conditions you must leave the Website and discontinue use of it immediately.  These terms and conditions replace all prior understandings or agreements regarding the subject matter set out below.  The Website and its contents are intended solely for your personal use and may only be used in accordance with these terms and conditions.

The NRAA may collect information through the Website. The NRAA respects the privacy of the individuals of whom it collects, uses, discloses and holds personal information.  The NRAA has a Privacy Policy that is based on the National Privacy Policy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NRAA uses the information it collects for a range of purposes including, but not limited to, administering and promoting the sport of shooting in Australia and to provide related services and activities.

The Website displays various information including, but not limited to, articles, images and data (“Material”) from time to time. Changes are made periodically to the Material and Material could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

The NRAA makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any Material. The NRAA does not warrant or represent that the Material will not cause damage, or is free from any computer virus of any other defects or errors.

Use of the Website and the facilities thereon, and any material or information obtained from this Website is at your own risk, and The NRAA  hereby expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, all warranties, express or implied, of any kind whatsoever including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and infringement.

The NRAA is not liable to users of the Material for any loss or damage however caused resulting from the use of the Material. The NRAA  will not be responsible for the failure of performance of this Website and/or the software used thereon or obtained therefrom; the loss of data or services resulting from delays, non-deliveries, mis-deliveries, or service interruption; the accuracy, quality, timeliness, completeness or nature of information obtained through its services; any omission in the information provided; nor the consequences arising from or related to any viruses transmitted through its servers, or any liability, costs, loss of profits or consequential losses arising from your use of, or inability to access this Website.

All materials displayed or performed on the site, including, but not limited to text, graphics, logos, tools, photographs, images, illustrations, audio, video, software and animations are the property of The NRAA  and/or third parties and protected by Australian and international copyright laws.  All trademarks, service marks, and trade names are the property of The NRAA and/or third parties.  You agree to abide by all copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed on or through this Website.

The site is protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation, in accordance with Australian copyright laws, international conventions, and other copyright laws. Except as otherwise provided in these terms or conditions,  you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, upload, reproduce, create derivative works based on, distribute, perform, display, or in any way exploit, any of the content, software, materials, or services offered on this Website.

The NRAA reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions from time to time by posting a notice on the Website.  Use of the services following notification constitutes agreement of the modified terms and conditions.

Material may contain links to other websites. The NRAA does not necessarily sponsor, endorse or approve of any material on such sites or the operators of such sites.  The NRAA makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material on other websites to which Material is linked.

These terms and conditions are governed by the law in Australia. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction there.

WordPress Privacy Policy:

Who we are

This website (nraa.com.au) and the sub domain websites (results.nraa.com.au) is owned by The National Rifle Association of Australia (The NRAA).  Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using the Website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about the NRAA and other updates.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

NRAA – The National Rifle Association of Australia

Office – Belmont Shooting Complex, Queensland

Postal Address:
PO Box 414
Carina QLD 4152
AUSTRALIA

Phone:
07 3398 1228
+61 7 3398 1228 (Intl)

Fax:
07 3398 3515
+61 7 3398 3515 (Intl)